![]() |
|||||||||||||||||
![]() |
The shell of the nuts can repel mosquitoes. Above all, because it is completely non-toxic and gentle, the fruity part of the nut, when crushed, yields a vegetable oil that can be used in soap making, cooking, and skin and hair care. Here is an excellent man skin care cream product: ![]() The process of making shea butter, or karite, is long and arduous for the women of Africa. They awake early and trek up to 9 miles to collect the fruits of the Karite Nut tree. With up to 88 lbs. of fruits upon their heads, the women and children head back to the village to begin the process of extracting the butter from the kernel of the fruit. The pits are first removed from the fruit, boiled, sun-dried and finally roasted. When the pits have been completely dehydrated, they are hand crushed. This laborious work takes an average of 20 hours to produce 2 lbs. of Shea butter. Shea butter is now becoming one of the best selling and most recommended skin care ingredients around. A trip to specialist beauty shops provides all the evidence that karite has become a beauty must-have, with shelves fully stocked with a range of body, face and hair products containing shea oil or shea butter. Because of its softening, anti-drying and protective effects, shea butter is a choice ingredient in soap, shampoos, lip balms, sun care products, hand creams, body massage products and anti-wrinkle creams. "I absolutely LOVE how these products feel on my face!"
| ||||||||||||||||